Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000) (Commonwealth) takes its privacy obligations seriously and would like to take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of our users.


The Privacy Policy applies when you visit our Internet site and if you make a purchase at the online store. will always make sure that we handle your personal information securely and carefully and will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities. will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information. In most circumstances we will collect personal information directly from you.

Information Collection

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient customised shopping experience.

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our business functions or activities.

Different personal information is collected for different reasons, including the following:

  • Complete transactions with you or on your behalf
  • Deliver our products to you
  • Protect against theft or fraud
  • Better understand your needs and preferences

The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied when customers register details, place an order, seek a refund without a receipt or provide feedback to us. Generally, the information we collect includes customer name, address, delivery address, phone number and other contact details (fax, email etc), merchandise information (purchases, orders etc), and method of payment including credit or debit card number and expiry date. By obtaining the above information, this will allow us to process your order and communicate with you.

Transparency believes that your personal information, including your purchase history, email and residential addresses, and credit card data belongs to you. To service you better, we collect this type of information when you provide it to us, but we do not rent, sell or trade your personal information to others without your consent.

From time to time your personal details will need to be passed on to third party data entry companies, email marketing companies and consultants who perform parts of our service delivery as part of our legitimate business operation, such as couriers, technical partners, email providers, web hosts, related third party data entry companies, email marketing companies and consultants, some of whom may be located outside of Australia.


Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred to your computer's hard drive via your Web browser. They allow us to provide you with a more convenient and personalised shopping experience by recording information about your preferences. Note that the information in your cookies can be requested only by; your browser will not pass these cookies to any other site.

Security will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

This site may from time to time contain links to other websites. is not responsible for the privacy practices nor the content of any linked website. You should be aware that you must read the Privacy Statement related to that site. Privacy Statement relates only to the website.

More Details

From time to time and in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, our privacy policy and procedures will be reviewed and if appropriate updated. Any updates will be posted on this site.

Further information regarding the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at

Last Updated: 29 July 2012

Terms & Conditions

The owners and operators of this site are Ken Webb & Get Smart Education Pty Ltd (ABN 631 369 986 30) trading as

Use of this website is subject to these Terms of Use.

All Prices are in Australian Dollars. Where a title is shipped from Australia its price (including any applicable delivery and order charge) is inclusive of Australian GST (Goods and Services Tax). Where a title is shipped from outside Australia its price (including any applicable delivery and order charge) is exclusive of Australian GST.

Please ensure the delivery address and receiver's name for your order is accurate and complete (including any business name if shipping to a work address) as we are unable to change any details once the order has been placed. will not take responsibility for any orders that go missing due to incorrect delivery information provided by you.

You must notify us within 6 weeks of dispatch date as recorded in your account if you have not received an item. After this time no refund will be issued for any missing orders.

The information contained in this site may contain technical inaccuracies, typographical or bibliographical errors. All liability of howsoever arising for inaccuracies or errors is expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. is the copyright owner of the content of this website or is permitted by the copyright owner to use the content on the website. Brand names, cover images, characters, book titles and other product information used in this site may be the trademark or intellectual property of a registered holder. No permission is given in respect of use of any of the above, and such use may constitute an infringement of the holders' rights.

Except as permitted by the Commonwealth Copyright Act 1968 (as amended) no part of this website may be reproduced, adapted, performed in public or transmitted in any form by any process (graphic, electronic or mechanical, including further copying, recording, taping or by a storage and information retrieval system) without the express written permission of

Nothing contained in the website should be construed as granting any licence or right of use of any trademark or part of any trademark displayed on this website without the express written permission of or third party owner.

These Terms of Use are governed by the laws in force in the State of New South Wales, Australia and you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of New South Wales, Australia and any courts which may hear appeals from those courts.

Last Updated: 01 October 2017